Privacy Policy




Your privacy is important and we are serious about protecting it

Your privacy is important and we are serious about protecting it. We manage personal information in accordance with The Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP). This policy applies to information collected by Your New Gig Pty Ltd (ABN 39 618 202 412) and details how we collect your personal information and how we use, store and disclose that information.


When you browse our site:

Our website does not collect personally identifying data. Our web server records anonymous information about visitors to our websites. The information we collect is: IP address, type of browser, domain address, date/time-stamp, pages accessed, and length of visit. We use this anonymous data to improve the performance and usability of our website.


Personal information we collect:

We only collect personal information in order to properly and efficiently carry out the services for which we are engaged.

If you choose not to provide the personal information we need, we may not be able to provide the requested product or service.

The types of personal information we may collect include your name, mailing address, email address, phone number and other contact details.


Additional information collected:

The additional information we request (including, but not limited to; industries you have worked in, skills, preference of companies etc.) is used to prepare your coach for their session(s) with you and help deliver roles to your inbox.


When you use our enquiries email:

When you use our enquiries email, your information (name and email address) is kept private and will not be shared with others. We will only use it to contact you in response to your enquiry.


When you purchase from our site:

Our privacy policy prohibits selling, trading or renting your personal information to others. If our policy on this should ever change, we will notify you so you can refuse to allow your information to be shared.

Your payment information is collected by Stripe in order to process your transaction. We recommend you read Stripe Privacy Policy when you purchase.


Data security:

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Your New Gig does not store your credit card details.

Your New Gig encrypts PII data (personally identifiable information).

All data transmitted while you're interacting with the Your New Gig platform is encrypted in transit (https).

Your details may be shared with 3rd party services were it is necessary for the experience, however, these 3rd parties adhere to strict privacy policies.


How to contact us:

If you wish to contact us about your personal information or have any questions about our privacy policy, please contact us by email at enquiries@yournewgig.com

Our privacy policy may be updated over time. You should check back here periodically during your course to find out about any updates or changes.




Updates

101 Interview Questions

Some of you may have experienced or learned behavioural based interviewing. I don’t want to spend too much time here on this, but the premise of BBI as they call it sometimes is that you are likely to respond, react or do something similar in the future as you have done in the past...

Read more

Will you be employable in the digital revolution?

Advances in technology are occurring at an incredible pace. Artificial intelligence, robotics, nanotechnology, 3D printing and biotechnology, are just some of the things that will change the future of work for all Australians. In fact, they’re already happening...

Read more

What will it take Australia? Future of Jobs

The Future of Jobs Report 2018 presents information and data compiled and/or collected by the World Economic Forum. Data presented in the report are not foregone conclusions, but trends emerging from the collective actions and investment decisions taken or envisaged by companies today. We add some of our views throughout the paper...

Read more